Green Card Lottery

GREEN CARD LOTTERY” Program for this year

Our office would like to inform you of this year’s Immigration “Green Card Lottery”. The program allows for 50,000 people to be selected at random for U.S. Permanent Residency.

The U.S. Congress created this program to make “green cards” available to people from countries* which do not normally have large numbers of people immigrating to the U.S. If an application is successfully selected, it entitles the person and any derivative family members to apply for U.S. Permanent Residency.

A requirement to apply for the lottery program is the person must have EITHER a high school education or its equivalent (defined as successful completion of a 12-year course of elementary and secondary education); OR two years of work experience within the past five years in an occupation requiring at least two years of training or experience to perform.

The lottery program is a much simpler route to immigrate in contrast to other ways of obtaining U.S. Permanent Residence. For this special program there are no difficult requirements and the person does not even need to know English! Just to be picked! Both a husband and wife may submit an application under each of their names as principal applicant to double their chances.

A person may enter this lottery program if they have a separate case already pending with the Immigration Office or if they are overseas. Please be aware that any individual who is physically present in the U.S. illegally may apply for adjustment of status to Permanent Residence with the Immigration Office if eligible under the terms of Section 245 of the Immigration laws.

In addition, our office will be protecting a person’s privacy by using our office address on the application. This will also ensure that a selected application be received and avoid being lost in the mail.


*The only countries which are NOT ELIGIBLE are: Brazil, Canada, China (mainland-born), Colombia, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala, Haiti, India, Jamaica, Mexico, Pakistan, Philippines, Peru, Poland, Russia, South Korea, United Kingdom and its dependent territories (except Northern Ireland), and Vietnam. Persons born in Hong Kong SAR, Macau SAR and Taiwan are Eligible.